Sources & Methods

Sources & Methods

NPR

Active· last episode 14 days ago
Rate this show
~27 min episodesTop 0.5% globally

Should you listen?

Sources & Methods provides insights into national security topics, featuring discussions on significant news and interviews with influential figures in the field. It is suited for listeners interested in understanding America's role in global affairs through expert analysis and reporting.

~27 min episodes · New episodes weekly · 25 episodes

You'll like this if

  • you want to stay informed on national security issues
  • you appreciate expert interviews and analysis
  • you enjoy concise episodes around 24 minutes long

Maybe skip it if

Those looking for light-hearted or entertainment-focused content should skip this.

About Sources & Methods

National security, unlocked. Each Thursday, host Mary Louise Kelly and a team of NPR correspondents discuss the biggest national security news of the week. With decades of reporting from battlefields and the halls of power, they bring you inside the Pentagon, State Department, and intelligence community to help you understand America's shifting role in the world, and how events in faraway places matter here at home. Additional episodes feature interviews with power players from the NatSec world -- current and former military officials, intelligence experts, diplomatic leaders, and more. Email the show at sourcesandmethods@npr.org. NPR+ supporters hear every episode sponsor-free and can access our complete archive. Learn more and support public media at plus.npr.org.

What to expect

Each episode typically runs for about 24 minutes and features a mix of news discussions and interviews. The show is hosted by Mary Louise Kelly and includes contributions from NPR correspondents, providing a comprehensive view of current events in national security.

Where to start

A good starting point is the most recent episode, 'South Korea military drills / Pivot to Asia? / USS Lincoln'.

Language
English
Country
United States
Type
episodic

Questions about Sources & Methods

Is Sources & Methods worth listening to?

Sources & Methods is worth listening to for those interested in national security and current events, as it features expert insights and analysis.

How long are Sources & Methods episodes?

Episodes of Sources & Methods typically run for about 24 minutes.

What is the release schedule for Sources & Methods?

Sources & Methods releases new episodes weekly, typically on Thursdays.

Who hosts Sources & Methods?

Sources & Methods is hosted by Mary Louise Kelly, who leads discussions on national security news.

Listener comments

Join the conversation. Members can leave comments and discover other listeners.

Sign up free